Biography Resources

Books

Browse the 921s by your subject’s last name

Biography collections in Reference include:

Science and its Times…………….. R 509 SCI

A to Z of Mathematicians…………….. R 920 MCE

World Religions – Biographies…………….. R 920 ONE

Women in World History…………….. R 920.21 WOM

Notable Mathematicians…………….. R 920.51 NOT

Great Lives from History (various series)…………….R 920s

Encyclopedia of the Medieval World…………….. R 940.1 ENG

Encyclopedia of the Enlightenment…………….. R 940.2 ENC

Encyclopedia of the Renaissance…………….. R 940.2 ENC

eBooks

Search Gale eBooks for eBook articles about notable people across time and disciplines. Log into your Google account through the Gale interface to download articles and citations directly to your Google Drive.

Databases

A list of passwords for remote use of databases is available in the library.

Salem History is a far-reaching view of history, offering worldwide coverage of important men and women in all areas of achievement. This database is the online version of our Great Lives from History reference sets (found in the R 920s).

Gale in Context: High School offers information on a broad range of topics, people, places, and events, and includes images, primary sources, video and audio files, and more.

Encyclopedia Britannica provides new and continually updated journal articles, primary-source material, multimedia (90,000 images, videos, and audio clips), links to 129,000 expert websites, and ebooks.

With Britannica Image Quest you can access approximately three million copyright-cleared photos and illustrations from over 50 of the best collections in the world. Each image includes a citation.