USA, Civil War, artillery unit, photo. Photo. Britannica ImageQuest, Encyclopædia Britannica, 25 May 2016.
quest.eb.com/search/109_247573/1/109_247573/cite. Accessed 6 Nov 2019.

eBooks

Gale Virtual Reference Library is a collection of reference eBooks for multidisciplinary research.  Find eBooks about various topics related to America in pre-Civil War and Civil War eras.

Databases

U.S. History in Context provides a variety of historical data from primary sources and reference documents. Includes photographs, illustrations, and maps.

Student Resources In Context is a valuable tool for those seeking  information on a broad range of topics, people, places, and events. Includes primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites.

 ABC-CLIO American Government  Search for amendments, legislative acts, movements, organizations, individuals, and other terms in the search box.

ABC-CLIO American History database provides a broad historical overview of American history as well as analysis of some of the most important events of various time periods.

Britannica School online encyclopedia contains information about U.S. history, including government, society, economy, and politics.  You can find multimedia resources for your report.

Images

With Britannica Image Quest you can access approximately three million copyright-cleared photos and illustrations from over 50 of the best collections in the world.  Each image includes a citation.

Search Engines

Can’t find what you’re looking for in the databases?  Search the web using the search engines listed in the right-hand column of this page.  These search engines will help you find reliable web sites that have already been evaluated by experts!